CLA-2-87:S:N:N3:102 883330

Ms. Stephanie Moody
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
P.O. Box 2206
Savannah, GA 31402-2206

RE: The tariff classification of a plain shaft bushing from Japan

Dear Ms. Moody:

In your letter dated March 1, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question, parts numbers 1159LM41017 and 1159LM41013, are metal oil-film sleeve bushings (plain shaft bearings) used in the rod end portion of a hydraulic side brace actuator. The side brace actuator is a component part of the landing gear system on a jet aircraft.

While plain shaft bearings are normally classifiable under a tariff provision covering transmission components, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings (subheading 8483), those that are principally or solely used on aircraft are considered aircraft parts for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the actuator bushings will be 8803.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802; undercarriages and parts thereof, for use in civil aircraft. The merchandise is subject to a free rate of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport